|
|
5th Annual Temple Hills Open
6 May 78 |
|
|
Meet Results: |
|
Squat |
Bench
Press |
Dead
Lift |
Total |
114-lb. class |
1.
T. Perrera |
220# |
180#* |
350#* |
755#* |
2.
K. Hahm |
275$ |
150 |
305 |
730** |
123-lb. class |
1. K. Snell |
300 |
230 |
440$ |
970 |
2. J. Lusk |
315 |
215 |
430 |
960 |
3. M. Korba |
320 |
200 |
430 |
950 |
4. A. Pino |
260# |
195# |
400# |
855# |
5. J. Dilbeck |
230 |
230 |
325 |
785 |
132-lb. class |
1.
J. Grosson |
470$ |
285 |
495 |
1250$ |
2.
A. Lord |
420 |
255 |
525 |
1200 |
3.
I. Burgess |
400 |
285 |
475 |
1160 |
4.
R. Rexroth |
380 |
210 |
425 |
1015 |
5.
M. Zorbaugh |
275# |
215# |
380# |
870# |
148-lb. class |
1.
C. Wright |
505 |
335* |
580* |
1420* |
2.
D. Brandon |
375 |
300 |
490 |
1165 |
3.
O. Horsey |
400 |
305 |
460 |
1160 |
4.
R. Coleman |
360 |
280 |
480# |
1120# |
5.
D. Wolf |
385 |
235 |
460 |
1080 |
6.
J. Lynn |
305 |
280# |
430 |
1015 |
7.
K. Ferrell |
360# |
245 |
385 |
990 |
8.
L. Noel |
290 |
225 |
385 |
900 |
9.
D. Palmer |
260 |
225 |
380 |
865 |
10.
T. Masino |
290 |
220 |
335 |
845 |
11.
S. Daitch |
----- |
----- |
----- |
----- |
165-lb. class |
1.
B. Wadie |
580# |
325 |
580* |
1485* |
2.
M. George |
455 |
310 |
575 |
1340 |
3.
G. Magiera |
425 |
370* |
540 |
1335 |
4.
B. Nusbaum |
470 |
315 |
500 |
1225 |
5.
L. Sanchez |
370 |
280 |
475# |
1125# |
6.
Eck |
350 |
300# |
465 |
1115 |
7.
R. Branch |
380# |
275 |
430 |
1085 |
8.
R. Dell |
375 |
235 |
425 |
1035 |
9.
D. Hooper |
290 |
235 |
385 |
910 |
10.
M. Howley |
225 |
250 |
360 |
835 |
11.
D. Reamy |
305 |
withdrew |
withdrew |
----- |
12.
S. Sullivan |
----- |
----- |
----- |
----- |
181-lb. class |
1.
J. Tierivey |
510#* |
320 |
630#* |
1460# |
2.
G. Dingle |
480 |
325 |
605** |
1410 |
3.
W. Tillman |
490 |
330 |
555 |
1375 |
4.
C. Garcia |
500 |
350 |
505 |
1355 |
5.
J. Warehime |
430 |
325 |
570 |
1325 |
6.
S. Fielder |
435 |
305 |
545 |
1285 |
7.
P. Buzzy |
475 |
275 |
490 |
1240 |
8.
S. Bixler |
405 |
315 |
480 |
1200 |
9.
D. Talbert |
425 |
250 |
520 |
1195 |
10.
T. Kurlowicz |
400 |
360# |
400 |
1160 |
11.
P. Collins |
420 |
290 |
425 |
1135 |
12.
J. Rondinelli |
360 |
260 |
500 |
1120 |
13.
J. Moser |
365 |
270 |
465 |
1100 |
14.
G. Pyles |
375 |
260 |
460 |
1095 |
15.
B. Curry |
340 |
250 |
450 |
1040 |
16.
R. Carnegie |
365 |
225 |
425 |
1015 |
17.
A. Galasso |
330 |
250 |
420 |
1000 |
18.
J. Magavero |
260 |
270 |
375 |
905 |
19.
J. Fink |
270 |
230 |
375 |
875 |
198-lb. class |
1.
B. Selle |
520 |
415$ |
610 |
1545 |
2.
E. Shock |
540 |
320 |
640* |
1500 |
3.
B. Bernhards |
505 |
330 |
540 |
1375 |
4.
D. Wilmer |
430 |
320 |
540# |
1290# |
5.
C. Boyd |
415 |
290 |
525 |
1230 |
6.
B. Vanswaringen |
475# |
285 |
470 |
1230 |
7.
J. Johnson |
425 |
260 |
480 |
1165 |
8.
J. Wildasin |
300 |
255 |
410 |
1090 |
9.
W. Pittinger |
345 |
240 |
495 |
1080 |
10.
T. Martin |
345 |
320# |
410 |
1075 |
11.
D. Paunic |
275 |
250 |
380 |
905 |
12.
B. Spriodonoff |
375 |
300 |
----- |
----- |
13.
J. Ozmina |
385 |
275 |
----- |
----- |
220-lb. class |
1.
M. Chailliet |
610 |
425 |
675* |
1710$ |
2.
M. Dimiduk |
620$ |
430$ |
650 |
1700 |
3.
R. Facchinia |
605 |
405 |
615 |
1625 |
4.
R. Edmanson |
450 |
345 |
570# |
1365# |
5.
L. Bucchioni |
455# |
345# |
550 |
1350 |
6.
K. Smith |
400 |
325 |
510 |
1235 |
7.
J. Aldridge |
430 |
260 |
485 |
1175 |
8.
J. Billman |
300 |
215 |
375 |
890 |
9.
G. Heim |
245 |
195 |
425 |
865 |
242-lb. class |
1.
R. Miller |
570* |
340 |
625* |
1535* |
2.
J. Hess |
535# |
295 |
570# |
1400# |
3.
M. Briers |
400 |
320 |
520 |
1240 |
4.
C. Scoggins |
400 |
380# |
400 |
1180 |
5.
B. Mattia |
300 |
275 |
390 |
965 |
6.
M. Lewis |
250 |
300 |
400 |
950 |
Super Heavyweight
Class |
1.
H. Gowing |
575* |
475 |
600* |
1650* |
2. T. Giordani |
490# |
355# |
580# |
1425# |
|
|
* Meet Record
** Association Record
# Novice Record
$ Meet/Association Record
Team Winners: Temple Hills Weightlifting Club
Outstanding Lifters: Wright/Dimiduk
Outstanding Teenage: Snell/Fielder
Meet Directors: Mark Dimiduk, Bill Vanswaringen,
Iain Burgess
|
...a big success...83 lifters...as far away as New York..27 meet records
& 18 Potomac Valley Association marks. Perrera started his career
right, this was his first meet, while 123 Ken Snell won again, slightly
down from last years meet. 132s were outasight...Grosson was 9 for
9 & went Elite...looking for 1300 at the Nationals...Lord tried 580
to win...missed it, but looks good for 560 or so...Iain missed a 515 but
should be good for it on a good day. In the 48s...Wright missed a 525
SQ along with his 560 opener in the DL b4 blowing up 580...USMCs Bryan
Wadie dominated the middleweights with a 580 squat that was at least
an inch below parallel...went Elite also and just missed a 610 DL in
an effort to break some of Carpinos records...2nd place George's
575 DL was a gut-buster 3rd attempt...181er Jim Tierivey
is a Novice?...not any more...he almost pulled 655 for his master's patch
and Ted Kurlowicz got a new bench mark. Ed Shock tried 680 to knock
off 98 champ Selle but couldn't manage it. Mark Challiet squeezed
into 1st over Mark Dimiduk whose winning 670 DL was turned
down for heel movement. Mark D. won Best Lifter for the 4th
year in a row...and almost won 4 times in a row, despite back problems.
Facchina in 3rd was greatly improved. 242er Bob Miller
won easily and Gow almost made a 500 BP. Thanks for results, Mark. |
|