Kenneth P. Snell


World Champion Powerlifter


Strength and Fitness Consultant

 
1st Place Team: Temple Hills Weightlifting Club
1977 4th Annual Temple Hills Open held at Roger B. Taney Junior High School, Home of the Rebels
The Crew
Standing Left to Right: Bob Selle, Mark Dimiduk, Colin Scoggins, Jim West, Tim Nogle, Don Parrella, Joe Lucente, John Sullivan, Kenny Snell
Kneeling Left to Right: Don Powers, Bobby Arscott, Ray Chaillet, Bill Van Swaringen, Mark George, Mark Chaillet
 
Meet Results:
  Squat Bench Press Dead Lift Total
114-lb. class
1. Rodney Meyer 200 145 275 620
 
123-lb. class
1. Ken Snell *330 *240 *#430 *#1000
2. Ed Hahm 205 150 280 635
 
132-lb. class
1. Iain Burgess 380 280 485 1145
 
148-lb. class
1. Clyde Wright 490 320 510 1320
2. Robert Rexroth 440 230 450 1120
3. Richard Coleman 370 280 445 1095
4. Dale Wolf 340 235 435 1010
5. Tom Giovinazzo 325 245 400 970
6. Vince Farri 260 240 350 850
7. Bob Arscott 285 185 365 835
8. Don Powers 220 135 370 725
9. Thomas Reilly 230 185 300 715
 
165-lb. class
1. William Allen 460 270 555 1285
2. Kline Mengle 420 360 500 1280
3. Mark George 410 290 475 1175
4. Oliver Horsey 360 300 450 1110
5. Scott Bixler 350 265 430 1045
6. Larry Noel 320 235 440 995
7. Sean Sullivan 300 280 ----- -----
 
181-lb. class
1. Daniel Cullinane 470 325 570 1365
2. Gary Dingle 480 315 565 1360
3. Sam Fielder 405 300 505 1210
4. Charles Rector 440 300 425 1165
5. Peter Buzy 430 240 440 1110
6. Robert Cusack 350 230 380 960
7. Dennis Reamy 330 185 425 940
8. Don Parrella 365 220 ----- -----
 
198-lb. class
1. Mark Dimiduk 560-575*@ 385 *630 1575
2. John Busley 480 305 500 1285
3. Bill VanSwaringen 450 265 440 1155
4. Jim West 360 265 470 1095
 
220-lb. class
1. Mark Chaillet 500 350 *630 *1480
2. Bob Selle 485 *400 585 1470
3. Colin Scoggins 360 350 400 1110
 
242-lb. class
1. Robert Shirley 475 290 580 1345
2. Tim Nogle 500 320 520 1340
3. Neil Riegel 390 330 535 1255
 
Superheavyweight class
1. Paul Sadowski #535 #410 #555 #1500
2. David Campbell 375 265 405 1045
 

* - New PVA AAU Record
# - New Teenage National Record
*@ - New PVA AAU Record on 4th attempt

Best Teenage Lifter Morning: Ken Snell
Best Regular Lifter Morning: Cyde Wright

Best Teenage Lifter Afternoon: Tim Nogle
Best Regular Lifter Afternoon: Mark Dimiduk

Team Standings:
1st Temple Hills Weight Lifting Club
2nd Iron Masters Barbell Club
3rd Dynamo Barbell Club

Announcers: Pete Miller, Bob Curry
Meet Directors: Mark Chaillet, Ken Snell, and Randy Bender
Judges: Herb Gowing, Charlie Bury, John Sullivan, Jim West, mark Dimiduk, Ken Snell, and Iain Burgess
Scorekeepers: Jenny Hancock, Shelly and friend, and Kris Artean

A special thanks to Colin Scoggins and Dave Mitchell.

 

 

 
309 W. Main Street Lakeland, FL 33815 - 863-687-6268 - ken@kensnellpower.com
Copyright 2013 Ken Snell. All Rights Reserved.

Web design provided by Creative Components.
Last modified on Tuesday, 02-Nov-2021 08:20:02 MST