Kenneth P. Snell


World Champion Powerlifter


Strength and Fitness Consultant

 
3rd Annual Temple Hills Open Powerlifting Meet
1976
 
 
Meet Results:
 

Squat

Bench Press

Dead Lift

Total

114-lb. class

       

1.    Rodney Meyer

*200

145

*305

*650

2.   Ronald Fejeran

155

-----

-----

-----

123-lb. class

1.    Vernon Bowser

*400

*250

*475

*1125

2.   Ken Snell

**265

**220

370

**855

3.   Mike Minix

170

170

270

610

132-lb. class

1.      Allen Lord

405

*245

500

1150

2.     Iain Burgess

335

240

425

1000

3.     Robert Arscott

255

170

335

760

148-lb. class

1.      Clyde Wright

*510

*330

480

*1320

2.     Richard Coleman

340

270

430

1040

3.     Tom Giovinazzo

320

225

425

970

4.     Ed Dawson

250

190

340

780

5.     Don Powers

185

140

310

635

6.     Tim Fast

115

110

205

430

165-lb. class

1.      Charles Collins

450

*280

*555

*1285

2.     Joseph Grosson

***480

265

535

1280

3.     Mike Poulich

390

270

460

1120

4.     John Carnahan

320

235

425

980

5.     Sean Sullivan

265

250

390

905

6.     David Mitchell

215

150

275

640

181-lb. class

1.      Mark Dimiduk

*500

*370

***590

*1460

2.     Barry Chapman

440

260

490

1190

3.     Steve Santia

370

310

460

1140

4.     Tony Collins

315

255

470

1040

5.     Scott Wallace

230

170

315

715

198-lb. class

1.      Mark Challiet

460

345

*595

*1400

2.     Preston Howland

410

*350

540

1300

3.     James Green

400

310

540

1250

4.     David Hodsden

360

300

425

1085

5.     Richard Thomas

400

260

-----

-----

220-lb. class

1.      Robert Selle

470

365

**590T

***1425

2.     Robert Facchina

500T

375T

550

1425

3.     Kurt Ziegller

465

325

525

1315

242-lb. class

1.      Adam Zahorchak

450

*430

*600

*1480

2.     Tim Nogle

460

280

500

1240

3.     Keith Gilger

310

295

455

1060

Super heavyweight class

Dave McIlwain

*570

*500

*575

*1645

 

* Meet Record
** P.V.A.A.U. Record
*** Meet & P.V.A.A.U. Record
T Tie Meet Record

Team Titles
1st Temple Hills Weightlifting Club
2nd Capitol Barbell Club

Best Lifter AM Vernon Bowser
Best Lifter PM Mark Dimiduk
Best Teenage Lifter AM Richard Coleman
Best Teenage Lifter PM Mark Challiet

Meet Directors: Mark Dimiduk and Ken Snell
Meet Officials: Bill Vanswaringen, Mark George, Mark Challiet, Tony Carpino, Ken Snell, Tim Nogle
Announcers:
Mark Dimiduk and Ken Snell and Mark George
Loaders:
Keith Gilger, Charlie Taylor, Tony Collins, Sean Sullivan, Collin Scoggins, Scott Walace
Scorekeepers:
Nancy Scoggins, Terry Hancock and sister

 

 

 
309 W. Main Street Lakeland, FL 33815 - 863-687-6268 - ken@kensnellpower.com
Copyright 2013 Ken Snell. All Rights Reserved.

Web design provided by Creative Components.
Last modified on Tuesday, 02-Nov-2021 08:20:02 MST